XWA Install Path

In here you can discuss what is going on in the project, offer help, praise or critique!
Post Reply

XWA Install Path

BadWookiee
Recruit
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 10:18 pm

Post by BadWookiee » Mon Apr 05, 2021 8:27 pm

Sort of a silly question but...when installing XWA and the various patches and mods, which directory would you usually install them in? Program Files or the Program Files x86? I may have done the latter and now I can't seem to load the Battle of Endor missions and I keep getting a message saying that there is not enough memory to complete the task. Direct3D error. I could use some advice.

User avatar
Ace Antilles
Admiral (Moderator)
Posts: 5620
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2000 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by Ace Antilles » Mon Apr 05, 2021 10:35 pm

You install the XWAU into whatever folder your XW Alliance game is installed into.
Just make sure you have enough hard drive space.
Your issue sounds like you are playing it on a laptop with either a lot of other programs running or that it's not up to the task.
Check your in game graphic settings and run the Babu Frik Configurator from the launcher and alter graphic settings there too
Chief XWAU Team annoying nitpicker.
Ace Antilles - The X-Wing Outpost
Image

BadWookiee
Recruit
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 10:18 pm

Post by BadWookiee » Mon Apr 05, 2021 11:20 pm

Ace Antilles wrote:
Mon Apr 05, 2021 10:35 pm
You install the XWAU into whatever folder your XW Alliance game is installed into.
Just make sure you have enough hard drive space.
Your issue sounds like you are playing it on a laptop with either a lot of other programs running or that it's not up to the task.
Check your in game graphic settings and run the Babu Frik Configurator from the launcher and alter graphic settings there too
Running with a Lenovo y50-70 with Intel i7. 8gb ram with an NVIDA GTX 860,

User avatar
blue_max
XWAU Member
Posts: 1632
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Tue Apr 06, 2021 12:28 am

BadWookiee wrote:
Mon Apr 05, 2021 11:20 pm
Running with a Lenovo y50-70 with Intel i7. 8gb ram with an NVIDA GTX 860,
How much RAM does the nVidia card have? Have you enabled hardware acceleration? (it may be trying to run on an integrated graphics card)

Try running Jeremy's golden standard ddraw implementation to see if that works. You can select that in the Babu Frik configurator by disabling all the effects.

BadWookiee
Recruit
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 10:18 pm

Post by BadWookiee » Tue Apr 06, 2021 1:04 am

blue_max wrote:
Tue Apr 06, 2021 12:28 am
BadWookiee wrote:
Mon Apr 05, 2021 11:20 pm
Running with a Lenovo y50-70 with Intel i7. 8gb ram with an NVIDA GTX 860,
How much RAM does the nVidia card have? Have you enabled hardware acceleration? (it may be trying to run on an integrated graphics card)

Try running Jeremy's golden standard ddraw implementation to see if that works. You can select that in the Babu Frik configurator by disabling all the effects.
4gb ram on the graphics card. Not sure if I am running hardware acceleration or not. Not sure where to look for that.

BadWookiee
Recruit
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 10:18 pm

Post by BadWookiee » Wed Apr 07, 2021 4:45 pm

BadWookiee wrote:
Tue Apr 06, 2021 1:04 am
blue_max wrote:
Tue Apr 06, 2021 12:28 am
BadWookiee wrote:
Mon Apr 05, 2021 11:20 pm
Running with a Lenovo y50-70 with Intel i7. 8gb ram with an NVIDA GTX 860,
How much RAM does the nVidia card have? Have you enabled hardware acceleration? (it may be trying to run on an integrated graphics card)

Try running Jeremy's golden standard ddraw implementation to see if that works. You can select that in the Babu Frik configurator by disabling all the effects.
4gb ram on the graphics card. Not sure if I am running hardware acceleration or not. Not sure where to look for that.
I tried to add the LARGEADDRESSAWARE flag to no avail as well.

Post Reply