Babu Frik Configurator values not saved [SOLVED]

Any issues with the XWAU or X-Wing Alliance? Please let us know here!
Post Reply

Babu Frik Configurator values not saved [SOLVED]

jmfjohn
Cadet 4th Class
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 8:01 pm

Post by jmfjohn » Wed Aug 30, 2023 2:35 pm

I just installed the latest patch 5.6 and I seem to have an issue with Babu Frik's configurator. If I enable for example Ray Tracing or set the Soft Ray Traced Shadow Quality to high then relaunch the configurator, they still show up with the default values.

Is there a special way to save the selections?

Thanks!
Last edited by Ace Antilles on Sat Nov 11, 2023 9:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Solved

User avatar
Ace Antilles
Admiral (Moderator)
Posts: 7810
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2000 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by Ace Antilles » Wed Aug 30, 2023 3:32 pm

jmfjohn wrote:
Wed Aug 30, 2023 2:35 pm
I just installed the latest patch 5.6 and I seem to have an issue with Babu Frik's configurator. If I enable for example Ray Tracing or set the Soft Ray Traced Shadow Quality to high then relaunch the configurator, they still show up with the default values.

Is there a special way to save the selections?

Thanks!
Does the same thing happen if you change other RT sections?
Make sure you don't have write only selected on your XWA folder.
Chief XWAU Team annoying nitpicker.
Ace Antilles - The X-Wing Outpost
Image

jmfjohn
Cadet 4th Class
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 8:01 pm

Post by jmfjohn » Wed Aug 30, 2023 6:18 pm

I think you mean read-only and no, I checked and the folder and files are not read-only.

The issue happens for all configuration values it appears: there's no error when finishing the configuration, but the changes aren't saved either.

jmfjohn
Cadet 4th Class
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 8:01 pm

Post by jmfjohn » Wed Aug 30, 2023 6:38 pm

Just to be sure, I reinstalled the game from scratch (using GOG) on a different hard drive. Then installed xwau (2020, 5.0 and 5.6). Then ran the configurator: same behavior.

For example i do customize special effects -> again customize special effects below -> anti-aliasing -> enable fxaa -> next -> configure -> finish.

Then I reopen the configurator again and "enable fxaa" isn't selected anymore.

jmfjohn
Cadet 4th Class
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 8:01 pm

Post by jmfjohn » Wed Aug 30, 2023 6:48 pm

Hmm I think I found the issue: the configurator doesn't seem to load the actual values from the config files.

For example, regarding fxaa if i check ddraw.cfg I can see EnableFXAA being changed after the configurator, but even though it's =1 in the cfg file, in the configurator it still shows up as "disable".

User avatar
Ace Antilles
Admiral (Moderator)
Posts: 7810
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2000 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by Ace Antilles » Wed Aug 30, 2023 7:24 pm

There are some settings that don't work with ray tracing. Not sure which ATM.

You do have to enable ray tracing as well as edit settings.

I'll have to check settings but there is an improved version in the works
Chief XWAU Team annoying nitpicker.
Ace Antilles - The X-Wing Outpost
Image

Post Reply